Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust

Privacy And Data Protection Policy

Contents

  1. Introduction
  2. Who we are
  3. When we collect information
  4. What information we collect
  5. How we collect information about you
  6. How and why we use information about you
  7. Young people
  8. Our lawful basis for processing your information
  9. How long we hold data
  10. How we keep your information secure
  11. Keeping your information up to date
  12. What your rights are
  13. What to do if you have concerns or queries
  14. Changes to this privacy policy

1. Introduction

At Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust, we gather and use certain information about our members, supporters, donors, students and visitors in order to provide a service to you, and to communicate effectively with you. This policy is written in accordance with the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

2. Who we are

Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust is a member of the Jersey Association of Charities (no 69) and our mission is saving species from extinction. Our registered address is Les Augres Manor, La Profonde Rue, Trinity, Jersey, JE3 5BP Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust is registered as a data controller.

Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust – UK is a charity registered in England & Wales (no 1121989) wholly owned by Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust and sharing the same mission. Information collected by Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust may be used to help both charities in delivering their mission of saving species from extinction.

We refer to our charity as “Durrell” in this policy.

3. When we collect information

We collect information every time you interact with us. There are many instances in which we may collect information about you. For example, we may collect information when you:

  • – Become a member of Durrell or adopt an animal
  • – Subscribe to our e-newsletter or request information from us
  • – Make a donation online
  • – Buy something online
  • – Book an animal experience
  • – Pledge to leave a gift to us in your will
  • – Volunteer with us or participate in an event
  • – Make an accommodation or holiday booking with us
  • – Book a wedding, a party or any other event
  • – Attend a training course at Durrell Conservation Academy
  • – Apply for a job with us
  • – Contact us or become involved with us in any other way than as stated above

4. What information we collect

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it. We collect your personal data (any information that identifies you or which can be identified as relating to you personally) only to the extent that we need it. This includes the following:

  • – Your name, address, telephone number, mobile number, and email address, along with your preferences as to how we should contact you in the future.
  • – Your date of birth in order to verify you are an adult as it is our policy not to market to children. We also may need your date of birth to verify whether you qualify as a child, adult or senior member.
  • – Financial and credit card information which you give to us (note that we do not store credit card information).
  • – Information you enter onto our website, including information to take part in events or to volunteer with us (such as your date of birth and contact information).
  • – Records of your donation history, correspondence with us.
  • – Images, photographs or video if you volunteer or take part in an event with us.
  • – Details of your visit to our websites, including technical information such as the IP address you use to access the website, your device, browser type and version Please see How we collect information about you section for more information on how we use cookies.
  • – We might also obtain personal data about individuals who may be interested in giving major gifts to organisations like ours. In these limited cases only, in addition to information you give us directly, we may also collect information about you from publicly available sources such as your work or interests.
  • – If you’re adopting an animal or buying membership as a gift for someone else (including a child under the age of 18) we will record your association with that person. We’ll need their name and address to send their pack and updates to, but we won’t contact them about anything else unless they ask us to.
  • – Any other details in which you give us including your reasons for supporting us.

In certain limited circumstances, we may collect information about you which includes personal data and sensitive personal data. If this is the case, we will make clear to you how your information will be collected, used and stored. Examples of this include:

  • – If you book an event or accommodation, we may need names and/or dietary requirements of guests.
  • – If you stay in our accommodation, we may be required by law to collect certain identification information, such as a copy of your passport and details of your address, in certain circumstances.
  • – If you apply for a job with us, any information you provide during the recruitment process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application and to fulfil any applicable regulatory requirements. If we make an offer to you, we will also ask you to provide your bank details (to process your salary payments) and emergency contact details (so we know who to contact in the event of an emergency at work).

5. How we collect information about you

We get information directly from you, for example when you become a member of Durrell or sign up for an adoption with us or when you use our website.

Please click here to read more about how we use cookies.

6. How and why we use information about you

We use personal data for a number of different processing activities in order to help us in achieving our mission of saving species from extinction. These include:

  • – Keeping you up to date with the work you are supporting and our latest conservation news and updates.
  • – If you have joined Durrell as a member then you will periodically receive updates on our latest work, including Wild Life, our membership magazine.
  • – Providing you with the information, goods or services you have requested.
  • – Administering your donation, including processing UK Gift Aid and Jersey Lump Sum Donation Scheme.
  • – Keeping a record of your relationship with us.
  • – Asking for financial and non-financial support.
  • – Managing your communication preferences, including marketing preferences.
  • – Understanding how we can improve our services, products or information.
  • – Sending you tailored communications and displaying relevant adverts which we think will be of interest to you.
  • – Sending you marketing materials including on fundraising and Inviting you to events.
  • – Analysing our database for statistical purposes, and to better communicate with you about things we think will be of interest. Note that this is on a generic rather than an individual level to ensure that our communications are cost effective.
  • – In limited circumstances, analysing the personal information we collect about you and using publicly available information to better understand your interests, preferences and level of potential donations so that we can contact you more effectively and be better prepared in special circumstances when we may meet with you.
  • – Sending you details of products you can buy on our online shop and giving you information on similar products if you have already purchased from us and have not opted out of receiving such information.

7. Young people

We take great care to protect and respect the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information, especially in the case of children. If your child is under 18, we’ll only use his or her personal data with your consent.

We won’t send marketing emails, letters, calls or messages to under 18 year-olds.

We want young people to join in creating a wilder, healthier, more colourful world, and there are opportunities from time to time for all our readers to share their photos, stories and pictures in our members’ magazine or to enter competitions. If your child is under 18 then we’ll need permission from you as their parent or guardian for them to enter one of our competitions or to share a picture, photo or story with us.

Durrell adult membership is available to individuals aged 18 and over. Under 18s can have their membership purchased for them by an adult. We won’t use young people’s personal information for marketing purposes and we won’t profile it. If a member turns 18 and wishes to join the Durrell as an adult, some of the personal data we hold about that individual (e.g. membership history) will be carried over to their adult member profile.

8. Our lawful basis for processing your information

All of our use of personal data is in accordance with the law. The law requires us to only process data where we have a valid legal basis for doing so. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • – Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you, such as providing you with the service you have requested. Examples of this include adoption updates or membership magazines, and to contact you about these in order to administer your request.
  • – Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. This includes administration of our charity, to help us in our mission saving species from extinction.
  • – Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation, (for example processing and retaining UK Gift Aid or Jersey Lump Sum Donation Scheme declarations, reporting regulatory bodies to satisfy our legal, regulatory and compliance obligations).
  • – Where we have your consent. Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending email or text message (and in some instances by phone) direct marketing communications about fundraising, campaigns and events. You have the right to withdraw your consent to marketing at any time by contacting us or clicking the unsubscribe link in the email communication we send you.
  • – Durrell’s legitimate interests include administering the charity, sending you marketing materials by phone and post, and understanding our supporters. A summary of each of these and some examples of how we may use your data in these ways on the basis of it being within our legitimate interests to do so are set out here.

9. How long we hold data

Durrell will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, You have a right to have your information deleted at any time by contacting our Data Protection Lead at Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust, Les Augres Manor, La Profonde Rue, Trinity, Jersey, JE3 5BP . Email: data.request@durrell.org or telephone +44 (0)1534 860081.

In order to determine how long we keep your data we look at the category of data and the reason we collected and have processed it. We look at the reason you gave it to us and whether that reason is ongoing.

We take the security of your data very seriously and in order to determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve these purposes through other means, as well as taking into account the applicable legal requirements.

We apply different criteria to your data, depending on whether you are (or were) a member or a donor or supported us in another way, booked an event or accommodation with us, attended a course at Durrell Conservation Academy or if there is another reason that you have provided your information. If you would like to know more about how long we keep certain categories of data please contact our Data Protection Lead at Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust, Les Augres Manor, La Profonde Rue, Trinity, Jersey, JE3 5BP . Email: data.request@durrell.org or telephone +44 (0)1534 860081.

10. How we keep your information secure

Durrell use up-to-date storage and security techniques to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or lawful destruction or accidental loss. To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards. Only authorised members of staff have access to our online records. These records are password protected and require double authentication.

We have appropriate physical, technical and managerial controls in place to protect your personal details; for example our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and routinely monitored. Within our offices only those who have a business need to access your information and who are trained in handling data securely will have access to your information. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Whilst we hope it will never happen, we have procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are required to do so.

As with other organisations, we do not undertake all of our processing activities ourselves and we appoint suppliers to help us out. For example, we may use a fulfilment provider in UK or elsewhere to send out our members’ magazine or certain fundraising appeals; and we use banks to process your DD and other donation.

In these cases and others, we undertake comprehensive checks on the supplier and require to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with all applicable laws. We only permit suppliers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

In other cases we will not disclose any of your personal data except in accordance with this policy, or when we have your permission, or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or to protect the rights, property and safety of Durrell , or others. This includes disclosing your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We do not generally transfer your personal data outside of Jersey and the EEA. However, where we do need to transfer it outside this area, for example because a supplier is providing services to us, we will carry out comprehensive checks on the supplier and ensure that we have a contract in place with them requiring them to meet the standards of Jersey and EEA for data protection.

If you are a student at Durrell Conservation Academy, please note that we may need to transfer some of your information to our partners or suppliers outside Jersey and the EEA to allow them to carry out services on our behalf. If this is the case, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the processing of your data is subject to appropriate security measures and by submitting your details in such circumstances you agree to this transfer.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites will have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Despite all of our precautions however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention that you do so at your own risk.

Where we have given you (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential, and we ask you not to share this with anyone.

11. Keeping your information up to date

You can help us by letting us know if your contact details, or circumstances change. Please contact our Data Protection Lead at Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust, Les Augres Manor, La Profonde Rue, Trinity, Jersey, JE3 5BP . Email: data.request@durrell.org or telephone +44 (0)1534 860081.

12. What your rights are

Under the applicable data protection laws you have various rights over your personal information: You have the right to:

  • – Request access to your personal data, commonly known as a ‘subject access request’ or “SAR”. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you.Please be aware that in order to process SARs we will require proof of your identification.
  • – Request that we correct the personal data we hold about you. This enables you to have an incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, although note that we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • – Ask us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances. Please note however that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your personal data but we are legally required or entitled to retain it.
  • – Where we are processing your data under the legitimate interest condition, then you may object to this processing, or request that the processing is restricted, if there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. Note that there may be circumstances where you object to, or ask us to restrict, our processing of your personal data but we are legally required or entitled to continue to processing your personal data and/or to refuse your request.In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have a compelling legitimate ground to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • – Where we have asked you for consent to process your data, you may withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us – see How to change the way we contact you . Please note however that we may still be entitled to process your personal data if we have another legitimate reason (other than consent) for doing so.

13. What to do if you have concerns or queries

If you have any questions relating to this policy or data protection within please contact our Data Protection Lead in the first instance at at Durrell Wildlife Conservation Trust, Les Augres Manor, La Profonde Rue, Trinity, Jersey, JE3 5BP . Email: data.request@durrell.org or telephone +44 (0)1534 860081 We will do what we can to resolve any problem or query.

If you would like to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, or learn more about data protection in Jersey please visit their website at www.dataci.je.The Commissioner is an independent statutory authority, with a mission to promote respect for the private lives of individuals through ensuring privacy of your personal information. Please bear in mind that the Office of the Information Commissioner (OIC) as referred to in this Policy and on our website is that in the Bailiwick of Jersey and not the United Kingdom.

14. Changes to this privacy policy

We’ll amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22nd May 2018.